Inches of rain and melted snow a year, from NOAA's 1991 to 2020 climate normals.
Miami, Florida is the wettest of the 106 US cities we rank, with 67.4 inches of rain a year (NOAA, 1991-2020). New Orleans, Louisiana is next, with 63.4 inches of rain a year.

No. 1Miami, Florida67.4 ininches of rain a year
No. 2New Orleans, Louisiana63.4 ininches of rain a year
No. 3Baton Rouge, Louisiana61.9 ininches of rain a year
No. 4Cape Coral, Florida57.4 ininches of rain a year
No. 5Birmingham, Alabama56.6 ininches of rain a yearInches of rain and melted snow a year, from NOAA's 1991 to 2020 climate normals.
| Place | inches of rain a year | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miami, Floridabig city | 67.4 in |
| 2 | New Orleans, Louisianabig city | 63.4 in |
| 3 | Baton Rouge, Louisiana | 61.9 in |
| 4 | Cape Coral, Florida | 57.4 in |
| 5 | Birmingham, Alabama | 56.6 in |
| 6 | Chattanooga, Tennessee | 55 in |
| 7 | Memphis, Tennesseebig city | 54.9 in |
| 8 | Huntsville, Alabama | 54.3 in |
| 9 | Jacksonville, Floridabig city | 53.4 in |
| 10 | Charleston, South Carolina | 52.5 in |
| 11 | Knoxville, Tennessee | 51.9 in |
| 12 | Houston, Texasbig city | 51.8 in |
| 13 | Orlando, Floridabig city | 51.5 in |
| 14 | Daytona Beach, Florida | 51.3 in |
| 14 | Jackson, Mississippi | 51.3 in |
| 16 | Melbourne, Florida | 50.8 in |
| 17 | Nashville, Tennesseebig city | 50.5 in |
| 18 | Atlanta, Georgiabig city | 50.4 in |
| 18 | Little Rock, Arkansas | 50.4 in |
| 20 | Greenville, South Carolina | 49.7 in |
| 21 | New York, New Yorkbig city | 49.5 in |
| 21 | Tampa, Floridabig city | 49.5 in |
| 23 | Virginia Beach, Virginiabig city | 49.2 in |
| 24 | Sarasota, Florida | 49.1 in |
| 25 | Louisville, Kentuckybig city | 48.3 in |
| 25 | Worcester, Massachusetts | 48.3 in |
| 27 | Portland, Maine | 48.1 in |
| 27 | Savannah, Georgia | 48.1 in |
| 29 | Providence, Rhode Island | 47.5 in |
| 30 | Allentown, Pennsylvania | 47.4 in |
| 31 | Hartford, Connecticut | 47.1 in |
| 32 | Fayetteville, Arkansas | 47 in |
| 33 | Durham, North Carolinabig city | 46.1 in |
| 33 | Lakeland, Florida | 46.1 in |
| 33 | Raleigh, North Carolinabig city | 46.1 in |
| 36 | Richmond, Virginia | 45.5 in |
| 37 | Cincinnati, Ohiobig city | 45.3 in |
| 38 | Columbia, South Carolina | 45.2 in |
| 39 | Baltimore, Marylandbig city | 45 in |
| 40 | Augusta, Georgia | 44.1 in |
| 40 | Bridgeport, Connecticut | 44.1 in |
| 40 | Philadelphia, Pennsylvaniabig city | 44.1 in |
| 43 | Greensboro, North Carolinabig city | 44 in |
| 44 | Boston, Massachusettsbig city | 43.6 in |
| 44 | Charlotte, North Carolinabig city | 43.6 in |
| 44 | Indianapolis, Indianabig city | 43.6 in |
| 47 | Winston-Salem, North Carolinabig city | 43.2 in |
| 48 | Poughkeepsie, New York | 41.9 in |
| 49 | New Haven, Connecticut | 41.8 in |
| 49 | Washington, DCbig city | 41.8 in |
| 51 | St. Louis, Missouribig city | 41.7 in |
| 52 | Columbus, Ohiobig city | 41.6 in |
| 53 | Dayton, Ohio | 41.3 in |
| 54 | Cleveland, Ohiobig city | 41 in |
| 54 | Harrisburg, Pennsylvania | 41 in |
| 54 | Tulsa, Oklahomabig city | 41 in |
| 57 | Albany, New York | 40.7 in |
| 57 | Buffalo, New Yorkbig city | 40.7 in |
| 59 | Asheville, North Carolina | 40.6 in |
| 60 | Syracuse, New York | 39.9 in |
| 61 | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvaniabig city | 39.6 in |
| 62 | Grand Rapids, Michigan | 39.4 in |
| 63 | Kansas City, Missouribig city | 39.3 in |
| 63 | Seattle, Washingtonbig city | 39.3 in |
| 65 | Chicago, Illinoisbig city | 37.9 in |
| 66 | Vancouver, Washington | 37.5 in |
| 67 | Madison, Wisconsinbig city | 37.1 in |
| 68 | Dallas, Texasbig city | 37 in |
| 69 | Portland, Oregonbig city | 36.9 in |
| 70 | Des Moines, Iowa | 36.6 in |
| 71 | Oklahoma City, Oklahomabig city | 36.4 in |
| 72 | Austin, Texasbig city | 36.3 in |
| 73 | Rochester, New York | 35.1 in |
| 74 | Toledo, Ohiobig city | 35 in |
| 75 | Milwaukee, Wisconsinbig city | 34.6 in |
| 76 | Detroit, Michiganbig city | 34.3 in |
| 76 | Wichita, Kansasbig city | 34.3 in |
| 78 | Akron, Ohio | 32.5 in |
| 79 | San Antonio, Texasbig city | 32.4 in |
| 80 | Omaha, Nebraskabig city | 31.9 in |
| 81 | Minneapolis, Minnesotabig city | 31.6 in |
| 82 | San Francisco, Californiabig city | 22.9 in |
| 83 | McAllen, Texas | 22.2 in |
| 84 | Sacramento, Californiabig city | 19.2 in |
| 85 | Spokane, Washington | 16.5 in |
| 86 | Honolulu, Hawaiibig city | 16.4 in |
| 86 | Ogden, Utah | 16.4 in |
| 88 | Colorado Springs, Coloradobig city | 15.9 in |
| 89 | Provo, Utah | 15.5 in |
| 89 | Salt Lake City, Utah | 15.5 in |
| 91 | Denver, Coloradobig city | 14.5 in |
| 92 | Los Angeles, Californiabig city | 14.3 in |
| 93 | San Jose, Californiabig city | 13.5 in |
| 93 | Stockton, Californiabig city | 13.5 in |
| 95 | Oxnard, California | 12.9 in |
| 96 | Boise, Idaho | 11.5 in |
| 97 | Fresno, Californiabig city | 11 in |
| 98 | Tucson, Arizonabig city | 10.6 in |
| 99 | San Diego, Californiabig city | 9.8 in |
| 100 | Riverside, Californiabig city | 9.4 in |
| 101 | Albuquerque, New Mexicobig city | 8.8 in |
| 101 | El Paso, Texasbig city | 8.8 in |
| 103 | Reno, Nevadabig city | 7.4 in |
| 104 | Phoenix, Arizonabig city | 7.2 in |
| 105 | Bakersfield, Californiabig city | 6.4 in |
| 106 | Las Vegas, Nevadabig city | 4.2 in |
How we got this. We add up NOAA's twelve monthly precipitation normals, 1991 to 2020, at each city's nearest airport station that reports them. A state is the population-weighted mean of its five largest cities, not NOAA's statewide figure, so it reads where most people live. Cities and states rank on their own lists. It refreshes when NOAA reissues its climate normals.
Rankings by The Honest Local from public data, one page per list, refreshed on each source’s own cycle. Places with no reading are left out rather than estimated. Every value on this page carries its source in the page’s structured data.
Photos Shutterstock/Pisaphotography · Shutterstock/Steve Robinson · Shutterstock · Shutterstock/Rosalie Kreulen.